Dominican Republic

Menu

No weather data...

Close

    Log In

    Register Now | Why Register?
    Register
    Lost your password?
Close

Register

Close
close

Entry Requirements

A valid passport is required. You may also need a tourist card (US$10 or €10) or a visa.

 

Tourist Card

Citizens of countries who are legally able to enter the European Union, Great Britain, the United States of America or Canada may enter the Dominican Republic by presenting a Tourist Card.

The Tourist Card is valid for a year from the date of purchase and is valid for an up to 30-day visit for one person who will only be able to use it once. The Tourist Card can be acquired at point of sale locations in land, air or sea ports in the country. It is also sold at Dominican embassies and consulate offices overseas and by tour operating companies. It can be purchased online at www.dgii.gov.do/tarjetaTuristica/EN/about/Paginas/default.aspx

Tourists staying beyond the usual 30-day period need to pay a proportional fee depending on the extension, which can be paid at the Department of Migration or at the migration desk upon departure.

www.migracion.gob.do/web/tarifas.php

 

Visas

The Dominican Republic issues tourist, business, work, student and residency visas. Tourist visas can be issued for one or several entries and can be extended to 60 days. For more details on the visas, see www.domrep.org/visa.html or www.consuladord.com/contentlist.aspx?catid=73&lang=ES

 

See this list for citizens who need to request a visa at Dominican consulates abroad.

www.dgii.gov.do/tarjetaTuristica/EN/about/Documents/CountriesneedingaVisatoentertheDominicanRepublic.pdf

 

See a list of the consulates at the top right hand corner of this page of the Ministry of Foreign Relations website: www.consuladord.com

 

Who is exempt from a tourist card or visa?

  • Residents and Dominican nationals.
  • Foreigners arriving from Argentina, Chile, South Korea, Ecuador, Israel, Japan, Peru and Uruguay.
  • Diplomatic and consular staff with assigned missions in the country, while on duty.
  • Passengers using private, noncommercial aviation as long as the aircraft fulfills the following requirements: the trip must be for sport, leisure, business or tourism purposes, and the aircraft must not weigh more than thirty thousand pounds (30,000 lbs) and have a maximum capacity of 12 passengers.