What documents do I need to go to the Dominican Republic?

 In

A valid passport is required. You will also likely need a tourist card (US$10), or a visa.

 

Tourist Card

The Tourist Card is issued for a one-time, 30-day period stay per person. It can be purchased in advance and is valid for a year from the date of purchase. It can be purchased online ahead of departure. It can be acquired at the airport upon arrival, or at various air, land, or sea gateways in the country. It is also sold at Dominican embassies and consulate offices overseas, and by tour operating companies.

 

Visas

The Dominican Republic issues tourist, business, work, student, and residency visas. Tourist visas can be issued for one or several entries, and can be extended to 60 days.

See this list for citizens who need to request a Tourist Visa at Dominican consulates abroad.

 

Who is exempt from needing a tourist card or visa?

  • DR residents and Dominican nationals.
  • Foreigners arriving from Argentina, Chile, South Korea, Ecuador, Israel, Japan, Peru, and Uruguay.
  • Diplomatic and Consular staff with assigned missions in the country, while they remain on duty.
  • Passengers using private, noncommercial aviation as long as the aircraft fulfills the following requirements: the trip must be for sport, leisure, tourism and business purposes, and the aircraft must not weigh more than thirty thousand (30,000) pounds and have a maximum capacity of 12 passengers.

 

Recent Posts

Start typing and press Enter to search